Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets

Rx · Prescription requiredIn stock
FormulaVildagliptin + Metformin (50/500mg)
Pack size14s
FormTablet
PrescriptionRequired
DeliverySame day in Sargodha, 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan

₨ 475

Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets is a tablet from Sami Pharma Ltd whose active ingredient is Vildagliptin + Metformin 50/500mg, a two-in-one medicine for type 2 diabetes. Doctors use it for type 2 diabetes. This pack contains 14s.

What is Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets used for?

Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets combines vildagliptin and metformin for adults with type 2 diabetes who need both to control blood sugar. A single tablet can make the treatment plan easier to follow.

How does Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets work?

Vildagliptin raises the activity of gut hormones that boost insulin release and cut the liver’s sugar output, while metformin lowers sugar production in the liver and improves insulin response. The two work together for steadier glucose levels.

Side effects of Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets

Many people take Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:

  • Nausea or loose stools
  • Stomach discomfort
  • Headache or dizziness
  • A metallic taste
  • Tremor in some people

Get urgent help for deep rapid breathing, unusual sleepiness, muscle pain (possible lactic acidosis), severe stomach pain, or yellowing of the skin and eyes.

Before you take Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets

  • Take it with meals and follow the dose your doctor gives.
  • Liver tests are usually done before and during treatment.
  • Stop it and talk to your doctor before contrast scans, surgery or when dehydrated.
  • Tell your doctor about kidney, liver or heart disease.
  • Limit alcohol.

How to store Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets

Keep it in its original pack in a cool, dry place below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture. Always keep medicines where children cannot reach them.

Order Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets online from Sargodha

SargodhaBazar.pk is an online pharmacy and grocery store based in Sargodha. You can order Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets here and have it delivered the same day in Sargodha, or within 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan. To compare other brands by price and pack size, see all Vildagliptin + Metformin medicines. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as your doctor has advised.

Other brands of Vildagliptin + Metformin 500mg

These medicines have the same active ingredient and strength as Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets and come in the same form. Prices are per pack and pack sizes can differ, so compare them before you order, and ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicineMade byPackPrice
Metvid 50/500mg TabletPacific Pharmaceuticals Ltd14 tabletsRs 375
Vildomet 50/500mg TabletsHigh-q International14 tabletsRs 396.06
Vilcret Plus Tablets 50/500mgBarrett Hodgson Pakistan Ltd14 tabletsRs 450
Vilcret Plus 50/500mg TabletBarrett Hodgson Pakistan Ltd14 tabletsRs 450
Viglip M 50/500mg TabletsAtco Laboratories Ltd14 tabletsRs 549.50
Galvecta Plus 50/500mg TabletPharmevo LIMITED.14sRs 580
Galza-Met 50/500mg TabletCCL Pharmaceuticals Ltd14sRs 669
Velon M 50/500mg TabletGenix Pharma Ltd28sRs 1,036

Browse every Vildagliptin + Metformin brand sold on SargodhaBazar.pk.

Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets: common questions

What is Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets used for?

Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets contains Vildagliptin + Metformin 500mg, a two-in-one medicine for type 2 diabetes. It is prescribed for type 2 diabetes.

What is the price of Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets in Pakistan?

On SargodhaBazar.pk, Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets (14s) costs Rs 475. Medicine prices change from time to time, so the price shown at the top of this page is always the current one.

Do I need a prescription for Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets?

No. Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets is a prescription medicine, so take it only on a doctor's advice, at the dose and for the duration they set.

Which salt is in Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets?

The active ingredient of Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets is Vildagliptin + Metformin 500mg. It is made by Sami Pharma Ltd.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets?

Brands with the same salt and strength include Metvid 50/500mg Tablet (Rs 375), Vildomet 50/500mg Tablets (Rs 396.06) and Vilcret Plus Tablets 50/500mg (Rs 450). The lowest-priced one in stock is Metvid 50/500mg Tablet at Rs 375 per pack. Always check with your doctor or pharmacist before changing brands.

Can I order Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets online in Sargodha?

Yes. SargodhaBazar.pk delivers the same day in Sargodha and within 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan.

This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Follow the dose that was prescribed for you and read the leaflet in the pack.

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Viptinmet 50/500mg tablets”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Sami Pharma is a pharmaceutical brand whose medicines are available at Sargodha Bazar. The range here includes Movax 4mg Tablets, Romero 500mg Injection, Diclorep 50mg Tablets 30s and G Pride Msr 2/500 Tablets. Active ingredients in this range include Rivaroxaban, Tizanidine and Ferric Carboxymaltose. Order from Sargodha Bazar with same-day delivery in Sargodha, delivery across Pakistan and cash on delivery.