Dapagliflozin + Metformin
Dapagliflozin + Metformin is a two-in-one diabetes medicine. It is prescribed for type 2 diabetes. Below you will find how it is used, how it works, its possible side effects and the brands of Dapagliflozin + Metformin you can order online from Sargodha.
What is Dapagliflozin + Metformin used for?
Dapagliflozin + Metformin is a combination medicine that contains Dapagliflozin + Metformin. It is prescribed for type 2 diabetes. It helps keep blood sugar in the target range, which lowers the long-term risk of damage to the eyes, kidneys, nerves and heart.
How Dapagliflozin + Metformin works
Each ingredient does its own job and together they cover more than one part of the problem. This medicine helps the body bring blood sugar down, either by making the body respond better to insulin, by helping the pancreas release insulin, or by changing how sugar is absorbed and passed out.
Side effects of Dapagliflozin + Metformin
Many people take Dapagliflozin + Metformin without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:
- Upset stomach, nausea or loose stools, especially in the first weeks
- Low blood sugar if a meal is skipped or the dose is too high
- Headache or dizziness
- Mild weight change
Get urgent help for confusion, sweating, shaking or fainting (very low sugar), or for fast breathing, stomach pain and vomiting.
Before you take Dapagliflozin + Metformin
- Take Dapagliflozin + Metformin at the same time each day, exactly as prescribed.
- Do not skip meals while taking it, and carry a sugar source in case of a low.
- Tell your doctor about kidney or liver problems, pregnancy plans, or other diabetes medicines.
- Check your blood sugar as advised and keep follow-up tests.
- Avoid alcohol in large amounts.
Dapagliflozin + Metformin brands available in Pakistan
These are the Dapagliflozin + Metformin products currently listed on SargodhaBazar.pk. Prices are per pack and can change, so check the product page for the latest price.
| Medicine | Made by | Pack | Price | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dapa Met Xr 2.5/1000mg Tablet | Hilton Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 364 | In stock |
| Dapa Met Xr 5/500 Tablets | Hilton Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 555 | In stock |
| Daploz Met Xr 10mg/1000mg Tablets | Highnoon Laboratories Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 321.30 | In stock |
| Daplyza M 5+1000mg Tablet | Getz Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 376 | In stock |
| Daplyza M 5+850mg Tablet | Getz Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 265.02 | In stock |
| Dapxi Met 5/850mg Tablet 14s | Nabi Qasim Pharma | 14 tablets | Rs 528 | In stock |
| Xiga Met 5/1000mg Tablet | CCL Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 14s | Rs 498 | In stock |
| Xiga Met 5/850mg | CCL Pharmaceuticals Ltd | - | Rs 543.44 | In stock |
| Xiga Met Xr 50/500mg Tablet | CCL Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 557 | In stock |
| Xigamet Xr 5/1000 Tablet | CCL Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 355.04 | In stock |
This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist.