Pioglitazone + Metformin
Pioglitazone + Metformin is a two-in-one diabetes medicine. It is prescribed for type 2 diabetes. Below you will find how it is used, how it works, its possible side effects and the brands of Pioglitazone + Metformin you can order online from Sargodha.
What is Pioglitazone + Metformin used for?
Pioglitazone + Metformin is a combination medicine that contains Pioglitazone + Metformin. It is prescribed for type 2 diabetes. It helps keep blood sugar in the target range, which lowers the long-term risk of damage to the eyes, kidneys, nerves and heart.
How Pioglitazone + Metformin works
Each ingredient does its own job and together they cover more than one part of the problem. This medicine helps the body bring blood sugar down, either by making the body respond better to insulin, by helping the pancreas release insulin, or by changing how sugar is absorbed and passed out.
Side effects of Pioglitazone + Metformin
Many people take Pioglitazone + Metformin without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:
- Upset stomach, nausea or loose stools, especially in the first weeks
- Low blood sugar if a meal is skipped or the dose is too high
- Headache or dizziness
- Mild weight change
Get urgent help for confusion, sweating, shaking or fainting (very low sugar), or for fast breathing, stomach pain and vomiting.
Before you take Pioglitazone + Metformin
- Take Pioglitazone + Metformin at the same time each day, exactly as prescribed.
- Do not skip meals while taking it, and carry a sugar source in case of a low.
- Tell your doctor about kidney or liver problems, pregnancy plans, or other diabetes medicines.
- Check your blood sugar as advised and keep follow-up tests.
- Avoid alcohol in large amounts.
Pioglitazone + Metformin brands available in Pakistan
These are the Pioglitazone + Metformin products currently listed on SargodhaBazar.pk. Prices are per pack and can change, so check the product page for the latest price.
| Medicine | Made by | Pack | Price | Stock |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piomet 850mg Tablet | CCL Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 14s | Rs 119.50 | In stock |
| Piozer 15mg Tablets New | Hilton Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 404 | In stock |
| Piozer Plus 15/850mg Tablets | Hilton Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 224.50 | In stock |
| Pozemet 15/500mg Tablet | Ali Gohar Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 143.18 | In stock |
| Pozemet 15/500mg Tablet | Agp Pharmacuticals | 1x14 | Rs 156.64 | In stock |
| Pozemet 15/850mg Tablet | Agp Pharmacuticals | 14s | Rs 159.83 | In stock |
| Zolid Plus Tablets 15mg+850mg | Getz Pharma Ltd | 14 tablets | Rs 254.20 | In stock |
This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist.