Descol Tablets 10mg

Rx · Prescription requiredIn stock
Used for
High cholesterol, high triglycerides, and prevention of heart attack and stroke
FormulaAtorvastatin (10mg)
Pack size10 tablets
FormTablet
PrescriptionRequired
DeliverySame day in Sargodha, 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan

₨ 220about Rs 22 per tablet

The active ingredient in Descol Tablets 10mg is Atorvastatin 10mg, a statin that lowers cholesterol. This tablet is made by Nabiqasim Industries Ltd and is prescribed for high cholesterol, high triglycerides, and prevention of heart attack and stroke. This pack contains 10 tablets.

What is Descol Tablets 10mg used for?

Descol Tablets 10mg is a cholesterol-lowering medicine for high LDL cholesterol and high triglycerides. It is also prescribed to reduce the risk of heart attack and stroke in people with diabetes, high blood pressure or existing heart disease.

How does Descol Tablets 10mg work?

Atorvastatin blocks HMG-CoA reductase, a liver enzyme the body uses to make cholesterol. The liver then pulls more LDL cholesterol out of the bloodstream, lowering the levels that clog arteries.

Side effects of Descol Tablets 10mg

Many people take Descol Tablets 10mg without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:

  • Muscle or joint aches
  • Nausea or indigestion
  • Diarrhoea
  • Headache
  • Mild rise in liver enzymes

Contact your doctor if you have unexplained muscle pain, weakness or dark urine, or if your skin or eyes turn yellow.

Before you take Descol Tablets 10mg

  • It is usually taken once a day, at the same time each day, with or without food.
  • You may need liver tests and cholesterol checks during treatment.
  • Avoid large quantities of grapefruit juice.
  • Tell your doctor if you have liver or thyroid disease, or drink alcohol heavily.
  • Do not use it in pregnancy or while breastfeeding.

How to store Descol Tablets 10mg

Keep it in its original pack in a cool, dry place below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture. Always keep medicines where children cannot reach them.

Order Descol Tablets 10mg online from Sargodha

SargodhaBazar.pk is an online pharmacy and grocery store based in Sargodha. You can order Descol Tablets 10mg here and have it delivered the same day in Sargodha, or within 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan. To compare other brands by price and pack size, see all Atorvastatin medicines. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as your doctor has advised.

Substitutes for Descol Tablets 10mg

If you cannot find Descol Tablets 10mg, these brands carry the same salt (Atorvastatin 10mg) in the same form. Prices are per pack and pack sizes can differ, so compare them before you order, and ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicineMade byPackPrice
Vaslip 10mg TabletNeutro Pharma10 tabletsRs 125
Statin 10mg TabletPlatinum Pharmaceuticals Ltd10sRs 149.50
Myopro 10mg TabletPharmevo LIMITED.10sRs 171.60
Orva Tablets 10mg 10sBosch Pharmaceuticals Ltd10 tabletsRs 172
Lipistat 10mg TabletPharma Edge10 tabletsRs 180
Oscar 10mg TabletScotman Pharmaceuticals10 tabletsRs 180
Lipivastin 10mg TabletsMass Pharma Ltd10 tabletsRs 200
Tavist 10mg TabletMacter International Ltd10sRs 200

Browse every Atorvastatin brand sold on SargodhaBazar.pk.

Descol Tablets 10mg: common questions

Why is Descol Tablets 10mg prescribed?

Descol Tablets 10mg contains Atorvastatin 10mg, a statin that lowers cholesterol. It is prescribed for high cholesterol, high triglycerides, and prevention of heart attack and stroke.

How much does Descol Tablets 10mg cost?

On SargodhaBazar.pk, Descol Tablets 10mg (10 tablets) costs Rs 220. Medicine prices change from time to time, so the price shown at the top of this page is always the current one.

Can I buy Descol Tablets 10mg without a prescription?

No. Descol Tablets 10mg is a prescription medicine, so take it only on a doctor's advice, at the dose and for the duration they set.

What is the generic name of Descol Tablets 10mg?

The active ingredient of Descol Tablets 10mg is Atorvastatin 10mg. It is made by Nabiqasim Industries Ltd.

What can I take instead of Descol Tablets 10mg?

Brands with the same salt and strength include Vaslip 10mg Tablet (Rs 125), Statin 10mg Tablet (Rs 149.50) and Myopro 10mg Tablet (Rs 171.60). The lowest-priced one in stock is Vaslip 10mg Tablet at Rs 125 per pack. Always check with your doctor or pharmacist before changing brands.

Can I order Descol Tablets 10mg online in Sargodha?

Yes. SargodhaBazar.pk delivers the same day in Sargodha and within 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan.

This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Follow the dose that was prescribed for you and read the leaflet in the pack.

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Descol Tablets 10mg”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Nabiqasim Industries is a pharmaceutical brand whose medicines are available at Sargodha Bazar. The range here includes Jesroq 1mg Tablets, Jesroq 2mg Tablets, Miro 5mg Tablets and Silagro 50mg Tablets. Active ingredients in this range include Pregabalin, Empagliflozin and Duloxetine. Order from Sargodha Bazar with same-day delivery in Sargodha, delivery across Pakistan and cash on delivery.