Febrol 500mg Tablet

No prescription neededIn stock
Used for
Fever, headache, toothache, body aches, period pain, back pain and mild to moderate pain
FormulaParacetamol (500mg)
Pack size200s
FormTablet
DeliverySame day in Sargodha, 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan

₨ 535

Looking for Paracetamol 500mg? Febrol 500mg Tablet is a tablet from Barrett Hodgson Pakistan Ltd. Its active ingredient, Paracetamol 500mg, is a widely used pain reliever and fever reducer, and it is used for fever, headache, toothache, body aches, period pain, back pain and mild to moderate pain. This pack contains 200s.

What is Febrol 500mg Tablet used for?

Febrol 500mg Tablet is one of the most widely used remedies for fever and mild to moderate pain, including headache, toothache, body ache, period pain, back pain and aches from colds and flu. It is generally gentle on the stomach.

How does Febrol 500mg Tablet work?

Paracetamol acts in the brain, raising the pain threshold and helping the body’s temperature control centre bring a fever down. It has little anti-inflammatory effect.

Side effects of Febrol 500mg Tablet

Many people take Febrol 500mg Tablet without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:

  • Rare at normal doses
  • Occasional nausea
  • Skin rash in a few people

Taking too much paracetamol can seriously damage the liver. Seek emergency help if an overdose is suspected, even if you feel well. Stop and get help for swelling of the face, wheezing or a severe rash.

Before you take Febrol 500mg Tablet

  • Do not exceed the dose on the pack or in the leaflet, and leave at least four to six hours between doses.
  • Check other cold, flu and pain products, as many also contain paracetamol.
  • Take extra care if you have liver or kidney disease or drink alcohol regularly.
  • For children, use only the dose recommended for their weight and age.
  • See a doctor if fever lasts more than three days or pain persists.

How to store Febrol 500mg Tablet

Keep it in its original pack in a cool, dry place below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture. Always keep medicines where children cannot reach them.

Order Febrol 500mg Tablet online from Sargodha

SargodhaBazar.pk is an online pharmacy and grocery store based in Sargodha. You can order Febrol 500mg Tablet here and have it delivered the same day in Sargodha, or within 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan. To compare other brands by price and pack size, see all Paracetamol medicines.

Substitutes for Febrol 500mg Tablet

If you cannot find Febrol 500mg Tablet, these brands carry the same salt (Paracetamol 500mg) in the same form. Prices are per pack and pack sizes can differ, so compare them before you order, and ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicineMade byPackPrice
Disprol Tablet 500mgReckitt & Benckiser200sRs 286
Askprol 500mg TabletAskari Pharmaceuticals200 tabletsRs 470
SERMOL 500mg TabletSearle Company Limited200 tabletsRs 641
Panadol 500mg TabletGlaxo Smithkline Ltd200sRs 650

Browse every Paracetamol brand sold on SargodhaBazar.pk.

Febrol 500mg Tablet: common questions

Why is Febrol 500mg Tablet prescribed?

Febrol 500mg Tablet contains Paracetamol 500mg, a widely used pain reliever and fever reducer. It is used for fever, headache, toothache, body aches, period pain, back pain and mild to moderate pain.

How much does Febrol 500mg Tablet cost?

On SargodhaBazar.pk, Febrol 500mg Tablet (200s) costs Rs 535. Medicine prices change from time to time, so the price shown at the top of this page is always the current one.

Can I buy Febrol 500mg Tablet without a prescription?

Febrol 500mg Tablet is usually available without a prescription. Read the leaflet first, and ask a pharmacist or doctor if you are pregnant, give it to a child, or take other medicines.

What is the generic name of Febrol 500mg Tablet?

The active ingredient of Febrol 500mg Tablet is Paracetamol 500mg. It is made by Barrett Hodgson Pakistan Ltd.

What can I take instead of Febrol 500mg Tablet?

Brands with the same salt and strength include Disprol Tablet 500mg (Rs 286), Askprol 500mg Tablet (Rs 470) and SERMOL 500mg Tablet (Rs 641). The lowest-priced one in stock is Disprol Tablet 500mg at Rs 286 per pack. Always check with your doctor or pharmacist before changing brands.

Can I order Febrol 500mg Tablet online in Sargodha?

Yes. SargodhaBazar.pk delivers the same day in Sargodha and within 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan.

This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Follow the dose that was prescribed for you and read the leaflet in the pack.

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Febrol 500mg Tablet”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Barrett Hodgson Pakistan is a pharmaceutical brand whose medicines are available at Sargodha Bazar. The range here includes Bfl Forte Drop 5ml, Barlev 250mg Tablet, Synicom Ophthalmic Solution 5ml and Barlev 500mg Tablet. Active ingredients in this range include Lignocaine (Lidocaine), Levetiracetam and Carvedilol. Order from Sargodha Bazar with same-day delivery in Sargodha, delivery across Pakistan and cash on delivery.