Ferosoft Tablets .

No prescription neededIn stock
Used for
Iron deficiency anaemia, low iron in pregnancy and iron loss from heavy periods
Pack size20 tablets
FormTablet
DeliverySame day in Sargodha, 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan

₨ 346about Rs 17.30 per tablet

Ferosoft Tablets . is a tablet from Hilton Pharma Ltd whose active ingredient is Iron (III) Hydroxide Polymaltose, an iron supplement. Doctors use it for iron deficiency anaemia, low iron in pregnancy and iron loss from heavy periods. This pack contains 20 tablets.

What is Ferosoft Tablets . used for?

Ferosoft Tablets . is an iron supplement used to treat and prevent iron deficiency anaemia, including low iron during pregnancy and after heavy periods. It is usually gentler on the stomach than ordinary iron salts.

How does Ferosoft Tablets . work?

The iron in this medicine is bound to a sugar-like molecule that releases it slowly in the gut, where it is absorbed to help the body make haemoglobin, the red blood cell protein that carries oxygen.

Side effects of Ferosoft Tablets .

Many people take Ferosoft Tablets . without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:

  • Dark or black stools, which are harmless
  • Mild stomach discomfort or nausea
  • Constipation or loose stools
  • Temporary staining of teeth with liquid forms

Seek medical help for a rash, swelling of the face or breathing difficulty, or if a child swallows a large amount.

Before you take Ferosoft Tablets .

  • Take it with or just after a meal to reduce stomach upset.
  • Iron overdose is dangerous for children, so store it well out of their reach.
  • Tell your doctor if you have a condition that causes iron overload or have had repeated blood transfusions.
  • Your doctor may recheck blood counts to see how well it is working.

How to store Ferosoft Tablets .

Keep it in its original pack in a cool, dry place below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture. Always keep medicines where children cannot reach them.

Order Ferosoft Tablets . online from Sargodha

SargodhaBazar.pk is an online pharmacy and grocery store based in Sargodha. You can order Ferosoft Tablets . here and have it delivered the same day in Sargodha, or within 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan. To compare other brands by price and pack size, see all Iron (III) Hydroxide Polymaltose medicines.

Other brands of Iron (III) Hydroxide Polymaltose

These medicines have the same active ingredient and strength as Ferosoft Tablets . and come in the same form. Prices are per pack and pack sizes can differ, so compare them before you order, and ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.

MedicineMade byPackPrice
Polyfer FA TabletBarrett Hodgson Pakistan Ltd10sRs 110
Polyfer TabletBarrett Hodgson Pakistan Ltd10sRs 130
Bisleri Chewable TabletSami Pharma Ltd10sRs 130.10
Indofer Plus TabletIndus Pharma (PVT.) Ltd20sRs 208.80
Ironal-F TabletHelix Pharma Ltd30sRs 231
Rubifer TabletsAli Gohar Pharmaceuticals Ltd20 tabletsRs 237
Ferfix Fa TabletGetz Pharma Ltd20 tabletsRs 237
Feralife Chewable TabletAsian Continental20sRs 269.58

Browse every Iron (III) Hydroxide Polymaltose brand sold on SargodhaBazar.pk.

Ferosoft Tablets .: common questions

What is Ferosoft Tablets . used for?

Ferosoft Tablets . contains Iron (III) Hydroxide Polymaltose, an iron supplement. It is used for iron deficiency anaemia, low iron in pregnancy and iron loss from heavy periods.

What is the price of Ferosoft Tablets . in Pakistan?

On SargodhaBazar.pk, Ferosoft Tablets . (20 tablets) costs Rs 346. Medicine prices change from time to time, so the price shown at the top of this page is always the current one.

Do I need a prescription for Ferosoft Tablets .?

Ferosoft Tablets . is usually available without a prescription. Read the leaflet first, and ask a pharmacist or doctor if you are pregnant, give it to a child, or take other medicines.

Which salt is in Ferosoft Tablets .?

The active ingredient of Ferosoft Tablets . is Iron (III) Hydroxide Polymaltose. It is made by Hilton Pharma Ltd.

Is there a cheaper alternative to Ferosoft Tablets .?

Brands with the same salt and strength include Polyfer FA Tablet (Rs 110), Polyfer Tablet (Rs 130) and Bisleri Chewable Tablet (Rs 130.10). The lowest-priced one in stock is Polyfer FA Tablet at Rs 110 per pack. Always check with your doctor or pharmacist before changing brands.

Can I order Ferosoft Tablets . online in Sargodha?

Yes. SargodhaBazar.pk delivers the same day in Sargodha and within 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan.

This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Follow the dose that was prescribed for you and read the leaflet in the pack.

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ferosoft Tablets .”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Hilton Pharma is a pharmaceutical brand whose medicines are available at Sargodha Bazar. The range here includes VONIZA 20mg TABLETS 28s, Dapa Met 5/1000mg Tablet, Sitaglu Met 50/850 Tablets 28s and Xenglu Met 12.5/1000mg Tablets 28s. Active ingredients in this range include Pregabalin, Dapagliflozin and Vonoprazan. Order from Sargodha Bazar with same-day delivery in Sargodha, delivery across Pakistan and cash on delivery.