Movax 2mg Tablet
₨ 200
Movax 2mg Tablet is a tablet from Sami Pharma Ltd whose active ingredient is Tizanidine 2mg, a muscle relaxant. Doctors use it for muscle spasm, muscle stiffness, back and neck pain with spasm, and spasticity from multiple sclerosis or spinal injury. This pack contains 20s.
What is Movax 2mg Tablet used for?
Movax 2mg Tablet is a muscle relaxant used for painful muscle spasm and stiffness, such as with neck and back pain, and for spasticity from multiple sclerosis or spinal injury.
How does Movax 2mg Tablet work?
Tizanidine works in the spinal cord to reduce the nerve signals that cause muscles to contract, which relaxes tight muscles and eases pain and stiffness.
Side effects of Movax 2mg Tablet
Many people take Movax 2mg Tablet without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:
- Drowsiness
- Dry mouth
- Dizziness
- Weakness or tiredness
- Low blood pressure
Seek help for fainting, a very slow heartbeat, hallucinations, or yellowing of the skin or eyes.
Before you take Movax 2mg Tablet
- It causes drowsiness, so avoid driving and alcohol.
- Do not stop suddenly after long use, as blood pressure and heart rate can spike.
- Your doctor may check liver tests during treatment.
- Tell your doctor about kidney problems or low blood pressure.
- It should not be combined with ciprofloxacin or fluvoxamine.
How to store Movax 2mg Tablet
Keep it in its original pack in a cool, dry place below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture. Always keep medicines where children cannot reach them.
Order Movax 2mg Tablet online from Sargodha
SargodhaBazar.pk is an online pharmacy and grocery store based in Sargodha. You can order Movax 2mg Tablet here and have it delivered the same day in Sargodha, or within 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan. To compare other brands by price and pack size, see all Tizanidine medicines. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as your doctor has advised.
Substitutes for Movax 2mg Tablet
If you cannot find Movax 2mg Tablet, these brands carry the same salt (Tizanidine 2mg) in the same form. Prices are per pack and pack sizes can differ, so compare them before you order, and ask your doctor or pharmacist before switching brands.
| Medicine | Made by | Pack | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rexant 2mg Tablet | Helix Pharma Ltd | 10s | Rs 108.60 |
| Tandolax 2mg Tablet | High-q International | 10 tablets | Rs 122.73 |
| Tenavax 2mg Tablets | Axis Pharma | 10 tablets | Rs 125 |
| Tizorel Tablet 2mg | Merck Marker Ltd | 10s | Rs 129.25 |
| Tizanol 2mg Tablet | Searle Momentum Nazim | 10 tablets | Rs 144 |
| Zandilex 2mg Tablet | Genetics Pharmaceuticals | 10 tablets | Rs 147 |
| Analar 2mg Tablet | Ali Gohar Pharmaceuticals Ltd | 10 tablets | Rs 147.27 |
| Fernor 2mg Tablet | Amarant Caraway Pharmaceutical | 10 tablets | Rs 176.50 |
Browse every Tizanidine brand sold on SargodhaBazar.pk.
Movax 2mg Tablet: common questions
Why is Movax 2mg Tablet prescribed?
Movax 2mg Tablet contains Tizanidine 2mg, a muscle relaxant. It is prescribed for muscle spasm, muscle stiffness, back and neck pain with spasm, and spasticity from multiple sclerosis or spinal injury.
How much does Movax 2mg Tablet cost?
On SargodhaBazar.pk, Movax 2mg Tablet (20s) costs Rs 200. Medicine prices change from time to time, so the price shown at the top of this page is always the current one.
Can I buy Movax 2mg Tablet without a prescription?
No. Movax 2mg Tablet is a prescription medicine, so take it only on a doctor's advice, at the dose and for the duration they set.
What is the generic name of Movax 2mg Tablet?
The active ingredient of Movax 2mg Tablet is Tizanidine 2mg. It is made by Sami Pharma Ltd.
What can I take instead of Movax 2mg Tablet?
Brands with the same salt and strength include Rexant 2mg Tablet (Rs 108.60), Tandolax 2mg Tablet (Rs 122.73) and Tenavax 2mg Tablets (Rs 125). The lowest-priced one in stock is Rexant 2mg Tablet at Rs 108.60 per pack. Always check with your doctor or pharmacist before changing brands.
Can I order Movax 2mg Tablet online in Sargodha?
Yes. SargodhaBazar.pk delivers the same day in Sargodha and within 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan.
This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Follow the dose that was prescribed for you and read the leaflet in the pack.

Reviews
Clear filtersThere are no reviews yet.