Ocumox Oint 3.5g

Rx · Prescription requiredIn stock
Used for
Pneumonia, chest infections, sinusitis, skin infections, abdominal infections and bacterial eye infections
FormulaMoxifloxacin (3.5g)
Pack sizeOcumox oint 3.5gm
PrescriptionRequired
DeliverySame day in Sargodha, 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan

₨ 386

The active ingredient in Ocumox Oint 3.5g is Moxifloxacin 3.5g, a fluoroquinolone antibiotic. This medicine is made by Remington Pharmaceuticals Industries and is prescribed for pneumonia, chest infections, sinusitis, skin infections, abdominal infections and bacterial eye infections. This pack contains ocumox oint 3.5gm.

What is Ocumox Oint 3.5g used for?

Ocumox Oint 3.5g is a fluoroquinolone antibiotic used for pneumonia, chest infections, sinusitis, skin infections and infections inside the abdomen. In eye-drop form it treats bacterial conjunctivitis.

How does Ocumox Oint 3.5g work?

Moxifloxacin stops bacteria from copying their DNA by blocking two key enzymes. Without the ability to multiply, the germs die and the infection is cleared.

Side effects of Ocumox Oint 3.5g

Many people take Ocumox Oint 3.5g without any trouble. When side effects do occur they are usually mild, and may include:

  • Nausea or diarrhoea
  • Dizziness
  • Headache
  • Stomach discomfort
  • Altered taste

Stop and see a doctor urgently for tendon pain or swelling, palpitations or fainting, numbness or tingling, severe diarrhoea, or sudden mood changes.

Before you take Ocumox Oint 3.5g

  • Avoid heavy exercise during treatment to protect your tendons.
  • Tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm problem, low potassium, epilepsy or liver disease.
  • Keep it two to four hours apart from antacids, iron, zinc and calcium.
  • Protect your skin from strong sun.
  • It is generally avoided in pregnancy, breastfeeding and children.

How to store Ocumox Oint 3.5g

Keep it in its original pack in a cool, dry place below 30°C, away from sunlight and moisture. Always keep medicines where children cannot reach them.

Order Ocumox Oint 3.5g online from Sargodha

SargodhaBazar.pk is an online pharmacy and grocery store based in Sargodha. You can order Ocumox Oint 3.5g here and have it delivered the same day in Sargodha, or within 2 to 3 working days anywhere in Pakistan. To compare other brands by price and pack size, see all Moxifloxacin medicines. This is a prescription medicine, so please use it only as your doctor has advised.

Ocumox Oint 3.5g: common questions

Why is Ocumox Oint 3.5g prescribed?

Ocumox Oint 3.5g contains Moxifloxacin 3.5g, a fluoroquinolone antibiotic. It is prescribed for pneumonia, chest infections, sinusitis, skin infections, abdominal infections and bacterial eye infections.

How much does Ocumox Oint 3.5g cost?

On SargodhaBazar.pk, Ocumox Oint 3.5g costs Rs 385.50. Medicine prices change from time to time, so the price shown at the top of this page is always the current one.

Can I buy Ocumox Oint 3.5g without a prescription?

No. Ocumox Oint 3.5g is a prescription medicine, so take it only on a doctor's advice, at the dose and for the duration they set.

What is the generic name of Ocumox Oint 3.5g?

The active ingredient of Ocumox Oint 3.5g is Moxifloxacin 3.5g. It is made by Remington Pharmaceuticals Industries.

Can I order Ocumox Oint 3.5g online in Sargodha?

Yes. SargodhaBazar.pk delivers the same day in Sargodha and within 2 to 3 working days across Pakistan.

This page gives general information only and is not a substitute for advice from your doctor or pharmacist. Follow the dose that was prescribed for you and read the leaflet in the pack.

0 reviews
0
0
0
0
0

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ocumox Oint 3.5g”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Remington Pharmaceuticals Industries is a pharmaceutical brand whose medicines are available at Sargodha Bazar. The range here includes Optachlor Eye Ointment, Methachlor Eye Ointment, Trimin Ointment and Remisole Expectorant 120ml. Active ingredients in this range include Chloramphenicol, Moxifloxacin and Dexamethasone. Order from Sargodha Bazar with same-day delivery in Sargodha, delivery across Pakistan and cash on delivery.